Articles

 

CASE NOTES
RELEVANT
IRRELEVANT

OET SAMPLE CASE NOTES 5 (PHAMACY)

Benchmark OET Writing Correction

Notes:

You are a pharmacist at Landray Hospital. Mrs Dorathy was admitted with an episode of acute severe ulcerative colitis.This is her second flare this year.

CASE NOTES

Name
  • Mrs. Dorathy Ahmed
Address
  • Wingreck Rd
  • vanika avenue
DOB
  • 24/06/1965
Medical History
  • Known hypertensive
Allergy
  • Hives
Social History
  • Widow with five children
  • School teacher
  • Chronic smoker & drinks moderately
Past Medical History
  • Childhood asthma
  • Eczema (age 4-10 yrs)
  • Post-partum depression after last two deliveries
  • Depression after husband’s death in 5 yrs ago, took treatment for a year
5/2/2022 (10:09am)
  • At the time of admission her temperature was 38C, PR 92 bpm
  • History of 3 days bloody diarrhea with abdominal pain
  • Lab investigations were done
  • Results reported
  • Na+ 143 mmol/L (range 133-145 mmol/L)
  • Creatinine 81 mmol/L (range 44-80 micromol/L)
  • Albumin 28g/L (range 34-48g/L)
  • ESR 38mm/h (range 0-9 mm/h)
  • Pt. placed on mesalazine 800 mg TDS and prednisolone 20 mg daily
  • Pt. distressed and not responding to treatment
  • She rejected the option of a surgery. Dr John suggested cyclosporine drug as an option instead
  • Dr came to the pharmacist asking for his view on the DOC cyclosporine
Discussion in the Pharmacy
    Use
    • to suppress the immune system and the disease activity
    Mode of administration
    • Given through IV, then later switched to orals
    Dose
    • 2-4mg/kg/day, given as an infusion over 2-6hrs diluted in Nacl 0.9% or glucose 5%
    All PVC giving sets are not incompatible with cyclosporin, special IV giving set should be used
      Discharge Medications
      • Prednisolone 40 mg daily
      • Co-trimoxazole 960 mg TDS
      • Mesalazine 800 mg TDS

      RELEVANT

      IRRELEVANT

      Writing Task

      Using the information in the OET case notes, write a letter to your colleague, a senior pharmacist in the hospital telling him Mrs Dorathy’s condition and the discussions you had with the consultant about cyclosporine as the drug of choice (DOC).

      • DO NOT use note form in the letter.
      • Expand the case notes where relevant into full sentences
      • Use formal letter format.

      The main part of the letter should be approximately 180-200 words long.

      Leave a Reply

      Your email address will not be published.